Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does my computer keeps rebooting and turning on by itself.

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A few weeks ago I noticed that my computer had rebooted on its own.  Then one morning it was on when I know it had been turned off for a couple of days.  It then started rebooting while I was working on it.  I would turn off and the power button would turn a solid amber color and it would make short, soft beeping sounds then turn on and boot up.  I then started to get blue screen errors.  I then performed chkdsk /f and it got better, but then started to reboot again on it's own.  I went into the utility partition and performed tests on Blue Screen and I think power and one other that I can not remember (I think hard drive) but they all passed.  Then another blue screen where I could not boot into the machine (0x00000024).  

I then booted to the recovery console and performed chkdsk /r.  Blue screen went away and I was able to boot into Windows.  I backed up my data onto a DVD and running a virus check the computer powered off, started beeping with the solid amber light and then turned on again.  It would boot to Windows and I would be trying to get to the command prompt when it would turn off again with beeping and sold amber light then start up again.  Each time the duration before it would turn off would be shorter and shorter.  Now when I plug in the computer (if I don't unplug it it will turn on by itself and start beeping) it starts beeping with the amber light and turn on again.....and eventually it would turn off beep a few times then turn on, shut off, beep, etc...

I reseated the memory, tried new memory, checked all cables, all fans work, removed motherboard battery, only have keyboard, mouse and monitor cables hooked and nothing makes the problem go away.

It sounds like a battery issue but I'm not sure.   If it is do I have to buy the battery from Dell?

Please help.

P.S.  Computer is about 3 years old.
0
Comment
Question by:leavenworth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dathho earned 2000 total points
ID: 22846278
Power Supply.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22848616
can you post a couple of minidumps?
it can be you have bad caps (swollen, leaking) as per www.badcaps.net
a good start is testing the basiscs : ram and disk ram :   www.memtest.org
disk :   http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 

Author Comment

by:leavenworth
ID: 22851005
I can't boot into the computer anymore.  No way to get you any minidumps.  PC keeps powering off, then solid amber light with soft beeping, then it starts for a bit then turns off again.  Vicious cycle. No pattern to the beeps either.  I already checked for bulging or leaking capacitor and there is none.  I didn't check the RAM via memtest but I did run the Dell diagnostic via the utility partition and no issues and I replaced the RAM with good RAM and moved it to different slot as well.  Already checked and fixed the hard disk and ran test via Dell diagnostic as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22851204
>>  No way to get you any minidumps   <<   why not? hook the drive to a working pc, and copy them
0