Solved

Cisco 3750 connectivty issues

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-03
I have a cisco switch 3750 configured for various VLAN`s. I am experiencing problems with port 10 of that switch. The LED shows up amber in color when a server is connected to the switch. Switch Port is in right VLAN (VLAN 855). I have run the below mentioned commands to confirm the same.

Prompt solution in this regards would be highly appreciated.

wdc-sw-rack209#sh int gi1/0/10
GigabitEthernet1/0/10 is up, line protocol is up (connected
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0015.f9b9.950a (
  Description: gi1/0/10 - WDMISSEURXUS2 VLAN812
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is 10/100/1000BaseTX
  Media-type configured as  connector
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsuppo
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:09, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 23:54:36
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total out
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 94000 bits/sec, 13 packets/sec
     603 packets input, 72227 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 7 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     767927 packets output, 106712371 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
wdc-sw-rack209#

*********************************************************

wdc-sw-rack209#sh vlan

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active
99   Metro_Ethernet_EB_Wdc_to_Chi     active
461  L3_EB_HOU                        active
800  EB-Network-Management            active
801  EB-Internet-DMZ                  active
805  server-dmz                       active    Gi1/0/3, Gi1/0/4, Gi1/0/14
                                                Gi2/0/7
810  Exchange-DMZ                     active
811  OLD-EXchange-DMZ                 active
812  Eurex-DMZ                        active    Gi1/0/8, Gi1/0/16
813  EB-Reuters                       active
815  EB-Reuters-DMZ                   active
816  CME-DMZ                          active
822  EB-Server-Management             active    Gi1/0/17, Gi1/0/18, Gi1/0/19
                                                Gi1/0/20, Gi1/0/21, Gi1/0/22
                                                Gi1/0/23, Gi2/0/17, Gi2/0/18
                                                Gi2/0/19, Gi2/0/20, Gi2/0/21
                                                Gi2/0/22, Gi2/0/23
835  Exchange-GTW-Backend             active
847  OLD-Client-DMZ                   active
851  Core-EB-CP                       active
852  EBCP-EBPIX                       active
853  EBCP-EBCore                      active
855  EB-Server                        active    Gi1/0/6, Gi1/0/10, Gi1/0/11
                                                Gi1/0/12, Gi2/0/3, Gi2/0/5
                                                Gi2/0/8
856  VPN-DMZ                          active
857  Client-DMZ                       active
858  Bloomberg-DMZ                    active
865  PATS-Comm                        active
867  PATS-Comm2                       active    Gi1/0/5, Gi2/0/6
890  EB-DMZ                           active
914  OLD-EBDMZ                        active    Gi1/0/7, Gi1/0/9, Gi1/0/13
                                                Gi1/0/15, Gi2/0/4
998  DTIC_Reuters_priv                active
999  bogus                            active
1001 RSPAN                            active
1002 fddi-default                     act/unsup
1003 token-ring-default               act/unsup
1004 fddinet-default                  act/unsup
1005 trnet-default                    act/unsup

VLAN Type  SAID       MTU   Parent RingNo BridgeNo Stp  BrdgMode Trans1 Trans2
---- ----- ---------- ----- ------ ------ -------- ---- -------- ------ ------
1    enet  100001     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
99   enet  100099     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
461  enet  100461     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
800  enet  100800     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
801  enet  100801     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
805  enet  100805     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
810  enet  100810     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
811  enet  100811     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
812  enet  100812     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
813  enet  100813     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
815  enet  100815     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
816  enet  100816     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
822  enet  100822     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
835  enet  100835     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
847  enet  100847     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
851  enet  100851     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
852  enet  100852     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
853  enet  100853     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
855  enet  100855     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
856  enet  100856     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
857  enet  100857     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
858  enet  100858     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
865  enet  100865     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
867  enet  100867     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
890  enet  100890     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
914  enet  100914     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
998  enet  100998     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
999  enet  100999     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
1001 enet  101001     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
1002 fddi  101002     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0
1003 tr    101003     1500  -      -      -        -    srb      0      0
1004 fdnet 101004     1500  -      -      -        ieee -        0      0
1005 trnet 101005     1500  -      -      -        ibm  -        0      0

Remote SPAN VLANs
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1001

Primary Secondary Type              Ports
------- --------- ----------------- ------------------------------------------

wdc-sw-rack209#

**************************************************************************
wdc-sw-rack209#sh run int gi1/0/10
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 191 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/10
 description gi1/0/10 - WDMISSEURXUS2 VLAN812
 switchport access vlan 855
 switchport mode access
 no logging event link-status
 spanning-tree portfast
end

wdc-sw-rack209#

**************************************************************************
wdc-sw-rack209#sh int gi1/0/10 status

Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Gi1/0/10  gi1/0/10 - WDMISSE connected    855        a-full a-1000 10/100/1000Ba
seTX

*****************************************************************
wdc-sw-rack209#sh int gi1/0/10 status

Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Gi1/0/10  gi1/0/10 - WDMISSE connected    855        a-full a-1000 10/100/1000B
seTX
wdc-sw-rack209#sh int gi1/0/10 switchport
Name: Gi1/0/10
Switchport: Enabled
Administrative Mode: static access
Operational Mode: static access
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: negotiate
Operational Trunking Encapsulation: native
Negotiation of Trunking: Off
Access Mode VLAN: 855 (EB-Server)
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (default)
Administrative Native VLAN tagging: enabled
Voice VLAN: none
Administrative private-vlan host-association: none
Administrative private-vlan mapping: none
Administrative private-vlan trunk native VLAN: none
Administrative private-vlan trunk Native VLAN tagging: enabled
Administrative private-vlan trunk encapsulation: dot1q
Administrative private-vlan trunk normal VLANs: none
Administrative private-vlan trunk private VLANs: none
Operational private-vlan: none
Trunking VLANs Enabled: ALL
Pruning VLANs Enabled: 2-1001
Capture Mode Disabled
Capture VLANs Allowed: ALL

Protected: false
Unknown unicast blocked: disabled
Unknown multicast blocked: disabled
Appliance trust: none

***********************************************

wdc-sw-rack209#
wdc-sw-rack209#
wdc-sw-rack209#sh ip int brief
Interface              IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protoco
Vlan1                  unassigned      YES TFTP   administratively down down
Vlan800                10.138.116.109  YES TFTP   up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/1   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/2   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/3   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/4   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/5   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/6   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/7   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/8   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/9   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/10  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/11  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/12  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/13  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/14  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/15  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/16  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/17  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/18  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/19  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/20  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/21  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/22  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet1/0/23  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/0/24  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/1   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/2   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/3   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/4   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/5   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/6   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/7   unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/8   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/9   unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/10  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/11  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/12  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/13  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/14  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/15  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/16  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/17  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/18  unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
GigabitEthernet2/0/19  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/20  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/21  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/22  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/23  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
GigabitEthernet2/0/24  unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
Port-channel1          unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
Port-channel2          unassigned      YES unset  up                    up
wdc-sw-rack209#

****************************************

wdc-sw-rack209#sh int gi1/0/10 trunk

Port        Mode         Encapsulation  Status        Native vlan
Gi1/0/10    off          negotiate      not-trunking  1

Port        Vlans allowed on trunk
Gi1/0/10    855

Port        Vlans allowed and active in management domain
Gi1/0/10    855

Port        Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
Gi1/0/10    855
wdc-sw-rack209#
0
Comment
Question by:Gurinders
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rexxus
Comment Utility
Is the server configured for a set speed and duplex?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
Comment Utility
How long does it stay amber for?

Am not sure it is a duplex/speed mismatch as the port would be bouncing. And you're using SPT so the light will be amber until SPT has finished converging.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tw525 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I ran into the same issue the other day on my 3750, setting it up while doing a network upgrade.

The issue I found was that the server was set to use Full duplex, but the switch was set for speed auto and duplex auto.  I was getting a fair amount of collisions on the interface (which you don't seem to be)..

It was resolved by manually setting the duplex on the switchport.  Once I made the change the light went Green and all was well again.  
0