Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Express and SQL Standard on same machine?

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a client that says he is running SQL Express and SQL Standard on the same machine at the same time. And it is causing all kinds of conflicts. Is this even possible to do? If so how would I do it, and how would I remove one or the other?
If he installed SQL Standard, would it have automatically upgraded his Sharepoint DB to Standard or would that still be Express?
0
Comment
Question by:johnywhite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mahesm
ID: 22847350
installing SQL Express and SQL Std. is possible on same server. When we install the SQL we can install using the different instance name.

SharePoint database.... not sure. Completely depends which version you are using. If you are using WSS 3.0 it installed Windows Internal database (SQL embaded Edition) in standalone more. If you are running MOSS 2007 it will install SQL express in Standalone mode.

You can verify SharePoint databases are present on which server.
Central Administration > Operations > Default Database Server.

Login to the database server and findout which is the version. The SQL version you are not using (By SharePoint and other application) then uninstall that instance. If there are some databases then you can move it to other SQL instance.

Not: - SQL Express had the database limitation. It can grow till 4GB max.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joevi
ID: 22847369
Running instances of SQL Server Express and SQL Server Standard Editions on the same server should not be a problem. Soooo:

-What 'conflicts' is your client seeing?
-Is your client running Small Business Server?
-Is your client trying to migrate the Sharepoint Database to Standard Edition?
-Why did the client install Standard Edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnywhite
ID: 22853796
Ok, what appears to have happened is he installed Sharepoint using SQL Express. However, he has now reached the 4gb limit of SQL Express. So he went and bought SQL Standard, then installed it. It appears that the problems he is having are just because of the limit from SQL Express. So the question then is, how do I upgrade the SQL Express DB that sharepoint is using to SQL Standard?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesm earned 2000 total points
ID: 22860902
refer below article to upgrade from SQL Express to SQL standard or enterprise.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/4/7/a/47a548b9-249e-484c-abd7-29f31282b04d/UpgrExptoWkgStd.doc

0