Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increment time by 30 minutes in loop

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am building out a schedule and need to create a loop where it prints out the time every 30 minutes between 7 am and 11 pm.  So, it would look something like the following:

7:00 a.m.
7:30 a.m.
8:00 a.m.
... (rest of the times here)
12:00 p.m.
12:30 p.m.
...(rest of the times here)
11:00 p.m.

How can I do this?  I have no idea where to start.
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawel Witkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 22846696
chceck this :)
function printSchedule() 
{
 
var element = document.createElement('div');
 
for (var i=7;i<=23;i++)
{
   var amPm=(i<13)?"a.m.":"p.m.";
   var j=(i>12)?i-12:i;
   element.innerHTML+=j+":00 "+amPm +"<br>";
   element.innerHTML+=j+":30 "+amPm +"<br>";
}
 
return element;
 
}
 
document.body.appendChild(printSchedule())

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22847426
"where it prints out the time every 30 minutes between 7 am and 11 pm."

Prints?  Where?  To paper?  To a web page?  To the user's screen?    Be specific
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 22850113
Web page.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22852285
javascript --

setInterval('showTime()', 1800000);

See here for a complete example of this function, that will do what you ask --
http://www.w3schools.com/HTMLDOM/met_win_setinterval.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Pawel Witkowski
ID: 22852742
saturation did you chcecked what i gave you ? Or you need something completly diffrent ?
0