?
Solved

How to display seconds in NET TIME command?

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
3,887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to create a command file that checks the time (HHMMSS at least) on a remote server. When I issue a NET TIME command, I get the hours and minutes only. I need the seconds to display as well. Can you tell me how to do this (with cmd or vbs)?
0
Comment
Question by:bobgato111
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22846620
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 22847391
You can just type 'time /T' and hit enter.  It produces the seconds output:

The current time is: 21:13:54.46

With VBScript, you can use the NOW command and it will produce output like this:

10/30/2008 9:16:24 PM
wscript.echo Now

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 22847412
It looks like time /t does not display the seconds.  Time all by itself will output the seconds, but then issues a prompt for a new time, so that's probably not what you want.  

I would use VBScript since it's so much more flexible.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 2000 total points
ID: 22847419
You can also use 'echo %time%' in a batch file.  That will also give you a seconds reading.
0