?
Solved

Looking for a good inter office communication tool

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-03
I am looking for an inter office communication tool that we can use at our business. We will need this to be connected directly over LAN and there will be 150-200 users with different privileges and chat abilities   (We don't want everyone being able to chat with the owner) Organization is a must. Just wondering if you knew of any tools free or paid that can be beneficial to our company in this regard. Thanks!!

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Joshharris
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22846684
so you want a company managed Microsoft's Mesenger LIVe and a  blog ?
maybe use microsoft Live Messenger and a blog from wordpress
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joshharris
ID: 22846758
No I dont need a blog from wordpress or want to use msn live. I want something that will work over LAN and limit my employees to communication with only people from work. At the same time I would like to be able to group people together and allow them to communicate with only the people from that group. (This way not everyone can message the owner.)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 1000 total points
ID: 22847744
LanTalk NET can manage contact list, not a very easy, but I think acceptable
http://www.cezeo.com/products/lantalk-net/
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 22848296
I see - we have used this before:

http://www.centraldesktop.com/l?sr=bdc_group&sy=col

also allows a free trial
0