?
Solved

Desktop Backup software

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Everyone,

I was hoping to find the best way to back up desktop files.  I already have a Netgear storage box with 2-bay drive (RAID0), i'm just debating on the best software.

I know i can use the built in windows (XP) backup utility, but i was looking for something more robust, with versioning, and incremental backup  capabilities.

your recommendation is greatly appreciated,
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bloodywicked
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0t0c0l12 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22846866
www.synchredible.com


This tool will synchronize files you specify. It is very customizable.  I like it  a lot...


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shmoid
Shmoid earned 800 total points
ID: 22847662
I've personally used all the programs listed below. Even though Replicator is free it is very full featured. It is written by Karen Kenworthy. In fact she has a series of free programs that do all sorts of useful stuff. I've been following her work for years.

The other products listed are fairly cheep and all are great. I've use all of them at various times. True image is probably the best and what I currently use at home.

I'm assuming you are talking about backing up your personal PC so I won't give links to higher end programs but if you are interested one's I've used at work for many years are ArcServe, Backup Exec and Tivoli. It's been 10 years since I used Backup Exec or Tivoli so I'm not too sure about current versions. However, ArcServe is great in the Enterprise.

Free:

Karen Kenworthy's Replicator
http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptreplicator.asp



Commercial:


True Image $50.00
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

Second Copy $30.00
http://www.centered.com/

BounceBack Express $30.00 (There is also a pro version for $70.00)
http://www.cmsproducts.com/product_bounceback_professional.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bloodywicked
ID: 22854212
Thank you very much.  I'm going to split the points 60-40 since pr0t0c0l12 solution, i found, to be the easiest to implement in regards to my situation.

Once again, thank you for the rapid respond.
 
0