?
Solved

Exchange systems object container

Posted on 2008-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-07
I just now realized that my Exchange systems object container is inside of another OU that I created.   Obviously this container has been moved here, either intentional or otherwise, but how do I move it back to the root of AD.   Can I just drag and drop it?   What, if any, problems can occur by having this container inside another created OU?    I am running Windows 2003 SP2 and Exchange 2007 SP1 - 64-bit software on 64-bit hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:drichard16
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22848632
Exchange systems object ???

Could you please name the object better, and of course its present location.

Is that MESO  or MESG ??

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 22849661
I ran the Exchange Security Analyzer on my domain and it returned this error:

Exchange Domain Container problem:

Active Directory domain 'XXXXX' appears to be prepared for Exchange but the 'Microsoft Exchange System Objects' container has either been moved or renamed. Containers found: CN=Microsoft Exchange System Objects,OU=NoDomainUI,DC=cbinet,DC=ad.

After checking my Active Directory, sure enough, the 'Microsoft Exchange System Objects' container is inside the NoDomainUI OU that was created by a group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 22869963
Can I safely move the MESO container back to the root of my AD domain?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22870028
Sure you can, without any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drichard16
ID: 22871256
Is their any documentation on this?    I generally feel that it will be OK but....but if it isn't, then the s*&t will hit the fan.    
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22874032
Well, to be honest if your that scared (and which i feel you should be since your an administrator) take a simple system state backup before moving the MESO container - move the container to its default state.

If you find things messing up - perform the restore and life returns to sanity.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
ID: 32661183
Hi Guys,

We got the same problem it seems that that Microosft Exchange System Oject has been moved from the Root to OU in AD 2003.

If we simply move it back using Active Directory User & Computers are we going to expected and other issue before it replicated?

Regards

Aamir
0