Solved

Overriding Default Domain Policy for special cases

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
In a Windows 2003 AD Environment, I'd like to understand relationship between default domain Policy, and User Account Settings. The perfect example would be : I establish a Default Domain Policy restricting logons for office hours, but on specific cases Maybe I'd need to override this policy for a certain user. What if I go to his account properties and give him afterhours logon permission ? would it override Default Domain Policy ?
0
Comment
Question by:jsonnenvzla2
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 22847010
Logon hours are defined on a per-user basis, not via GPO. The only GPO setting that relates to logon hours is "forcibly disconnect users when logon hours expire".

Password and account lockout policy are set at the domain level and cannot be overridden. All other GPO settings in the Default Domain Policy adhere to normal Group Policy processing rules, as described here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785665.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 125 total points
ID: 22904258
Or if you want to (in future) something not to apply to a group of users, create a separate container and move the users there. Have a separate domain policy for that group and all other can have the default domain policy.

Cheers,
Rajesh

0

Join & Write a Comment

The article will include the best Data Recovery Tools along with their Features, Capabilities, and their Download Links. Hope you’ll enjoy it and will choose the one as required by you.
In this article, you will read about the trends across the human resources departments for the upcoming year. Some of them include improving employee experience, adopting new technologies, using HR software to its full extent, and integrating artifi…
The viewer will learn how to create multiple layers to apply various filters and how to delete areas from each layer’s filter.
Viewers will learn how to use the Hootsuite Dashboard.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now