?
Solved

Looking for free VPN Client which works with Netopia DSL Modems

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
It is a small business office with a static IP and Notopia DSL modem.  Basically we need to establish a vpn connection so that the laptop can access the mapped drive on the NAS when the client goes home.  Despite AT&T assuring me there would be no additional costs to get this done, Netopia only provides SafeNet SoftRemote as a way to accomplish this; which costs $150.  I need to know if there are any freeware IPsec VPN clients which would work for Netopia router.
0
Comment
Question by:broadway69
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 22849807
You might try Greenbow. Not Free, but reasonable, and you can try it for free.
http://www.thegreenbow.com/
I don't know of any free VPN clients for Windows that are not vendor proprietary like Linksys' QuickVPN that barely works with their own products let alone anyone else's.
One issue you get into with encryption is export controls and the cost of maintaining records on that, so that is why there is generally some cost involved.
You could add a Cisco ASA 5505 device with the Netopia in bridge mode and VPN all you want. I have many clients doing this. There absolutely is no additional cost with Cisco for their VPN software. It just doesn't work with other vendor equipment.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 22850653
To add to lrmoore's comments. TheGreenBow is compatible and they have configuration guide for the Netopia (at least one model):
http://www.thegreenbow.com/doc/tgbvpn_cg_Netopia3346_en.pdf

If you would prefer the SafeNet client, it is available from multiple vendors; SafeNet, WatchGuard, NetGear, and either SonicWall or NetScreen (I forget which of the latter 2). Netgear sells it for about $50

I agree, I doubt you will find a free VPN client unless supplied as part of a router license.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:broadway69
ID: 31511917
Thanks for you help
0