Solved

Stand alone exe using Visual Studio

Posted on 2008-10-30
4
3,062 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello everyone

I have a small program that use the System.Net namespace in Visual Studio. And it working fine after i compile it in Release mode on my computer. However, i can't run it on another computer that do not have .Net installed. I had been doing my research online and found that it is a requirement to run the redistribution packet from Microsoft first on the target computer.

Here come the problem. Is there any way of working around it? I do not want to run the redistribution packet or create a setup file (part of the client requirement). Is there a way to build a stand alone .exe file from Visual Studio 2008?

My program require the following file: System.dll, msvcrt.lib, msvcr90.dll.

Any help would be much appreciate
0
Comment
Question by:ken_thai
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vbsquickresponse
vbsquickresponse earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
To run dotnet application one must install dotnet runtime - its similar concept as in java - to run java application on client machine it requires java runtime.

when you compile dotnet code its not compile to binary code instead it compile to IL code. to make your exe machine independent ie can run on any version of windows platform.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
It's not a cheap option to go for...

Several products exist that let you do this.

ThinApp (formerll ThinStall) is one:
http://www.vmware.com/products/thinapp/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:crystyce
crystyce earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I think the best way to go is to make your program using unmanaged C++ (MFC). It won't require .net to be installed, and if you build it static, not even the c++ redist.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you did NOT use any .net components (involves you rewriting the app - and it may well run faster after you did that) then the answer is yes.  Otherwise you will require .net components in one way or another.
Simplest would be to install them on the client machine via the redisrtibutable package (see the first experts comments) - note that it is more and more likely other apps will also require the .net components.
0