Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Downloaded from a torrent gave me a series of files with unknown type accompanied by an msinfo file and a .sfv.  This is supposed to be an image to be mounted.  How do i proceed without an .iso.

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Can't figure out how to extract or use this downloaded series of files.  Instead of an .iso or .img image i have a series of large files 79 of them that are numbered and are a total of 3.6 gig.  Is there a way to coallesce them into an image or to extract the image somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:zultanrulz
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 500 total points
ID: 22847247
Download winrar at www.rarlabs.com and force winrar to open the .rar or .r01 or .001 file (even if it does not recognize it, winrar WILL open it I'm 99.99% sure)

Good luck

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22847250
After that you will be able to extract some image file (.iso, .bin+.cue, .img, and so on). try mounting it with some app like daemon tools lite (free)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 22847269
SFV (Simple File Verification) files are small files found within an archive. These files are used by an archive application (E.g WinRAR or WinZIP) to check that the file you have downloaded is complete and that the data within the archive is the same as when it was created. This process is used to ensure the data has not been corrupted during the upload/download.

The .SFV file contains a complete list of all expected file names in the archive and each file is assigned a special value called a "CRC Checksum", which is simply a count of the number of "bits" in each file. If a file's "CRC Checksum" does not match the value specified in the .SFV list, the file and thus the entire archive is presumed corrupt.

If you are looking for a good archiving application (to open or create an archive), try WinRAR.  It will take the series of 79 files you downloaded and probably coalesce them into the iso you are expecting.  Just download Winrar, install it, and double click on your sfv file.

From your question it sounds as if WinRAR will create an iso image once it assembles the series of files you downloaded.  if that's the case, you can either burn it to a CD/DVD or you can use software to mount the iso image so that the filesystem is available to you without burning.  A good application I use to do this is MagicISO which you can download for free at http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-overview.htm.  

Good Luck !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tyraek
ID: 22847297
The files could have been splitted with HJ-Split, you can join them again with the same program http://www.freebyte.com/hjsplit/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thebruno
ID: 22847495
If you haven't already, open the 'nfo' file in notepad - it may contain additional instructions.
0