Solved

How to silence the alert on a BB

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK I have my personal mail forwarded to my exchange account.  I have a rule that says
"Apply this rule after the message arrives. with <personal address> in the recipient's address, move it to the optonline folder.  This works all well and good.  however, I want to stop my blackberry from alerting when I get a new mail to that address, and only alert when getting mail on my exchagnge address.  I have setup the BES to allow redirection on the inbox only, however, because this sia client side rule, It hits exchange and ring, ring goes my BB before the rule is processed....Any ideas?  I'm out of them
0
Comment
Question by:jcistaro
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 22848764
That should work .. I have a rule that does something similar.
I have outlook 2007 and I "Apply this rule after the message arrives"

You need to make sure it's a server side rule and no client side.  The server side ruiles, move the mail when it arrives in your mailbox and BES shoudn't pick it up.  A client side rule let the message arrive in your inbox (and BES picks it up) and then move the message to the folder you want (like a PST)

Are you moving the email to another folder in you inbox?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 500 total points
ID: 22848889
I have exactly the same setup as you (external email forwarded to Exchange mailbox, set the rule etc.) but the alert never comes to BB. I think the culprit might be the Exchange rule.

My rule is: Apply this rule after the message arrives | from <external email address> | move it to the <the desired folder name> | and stop processing more rules.

I am using BES Professional / Exchange 2003 / Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22853732
I use that same rule with tons of different vendors... i redirect them to different folders, but i often dont want to hear them ring. These rules are all server-side rules... and if i dont want to hear a vendor, i dont redirect that folder.

I would look into your rule a bit closer... you should be able to make it a server side rule.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22856117
ALogvin - it IS probably server-side rule - there is nothing in the rule (at least mine rule) that would required running Outlook.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j4jones
ID: 22890226
You are all looking in the wrong place.  This can easily be done on the Blackberry device.

1.Go to Profiles
2. Scroll  down.
3. Select Advanced
4. Select the Profile you will be using when you don't want to be alerted Ex. Normal , Silent
5. Select the email account from the list. Ex. Messages[leaveme@alone.com]
6. Set the behavior to none for "Out of Holster"
7. Set the behavior to none for "In Holster:

That's it.  You can set the behavior for almost every aspect. That's why BB's are awesome.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22890622
j4jones-

that is how you silence for a whole service. jcistaro was looking for a specific folder in his exchange mailbox to have a different ring tone / profile. while your solution is correct if you want to silence a whole service (lets say your yahoo or hotmail), it will not work for jcistaro.
0