Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Color Class?

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have to create a color class called Crayon that represents one crayon of a particular color and lenght/height..and design and implement a program that draws a box of crayons....I have the colors, but how to implement them as colors?

import java.awt.Color;
import javax.swing.JApplet;
import java.awt.*;


public class Crayon extends JApplet
{
   
    public void paint (Graphics page)
           
    {      
 int crayonShapeX[] = { 0, 2, 10, 15, 23, 25, 25, 0 };
 int crayonShapeY[] = { 15, 15, 0, 0, 15, 15, 45, 45 };

  private Color crayonColors[] = {
      Color.blue, Color.cyan, Color.darkGray,
      Color.gray, Color.green, Color.magenta,
      Color.orange, Color.pink, Color.red,
      Color.white, Color.yellow};

  }
}
0
Comment
Question by:April_Denise
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
humanonomics earned 375 total points
ID: 22847852
Can you please re-phrase the question ? It is a bit confusing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muktajindal
ID: 22848142
Use desired color by accessing array crayonColors[].
0