Solved

Dell AIO 922 Printer for Mac

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
3,853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Has anyone found a working fix to allow Dell Printers to work on Mac's. More specifically, the AIO 922 on Leopard? I have seen possibly downloading the Lexmark equivalent, but it looks like most have not had any success? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Freeflyer30339
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Checkout turboprint, this works with many not supported printer for Linux and CUPS, and as far as I know Leopard also prints using CUPS.

http://www.turboprint.info/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freeflyer30339
Comment Utility
Not having any luck. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Did you try turboprint? I also saw something that looked like a MAC version on their site. Also as far as I know you can request them to build drivers for your printer, but I don't really know what the requirements for that are.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
heteronymous earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The printer uses a USB connection, and absent a drive provided by the *vendor* (Dell),
there's no reason you should expect this to work.

Perhaps, as one option, you might try setting it up via (for example) a Linksys PSUS4 (wired) print server.
Others have had some success with that Linksys print server and other printers lacking drivers for Mac OS X.

(Purely as an aside):
With something like a LaserPrinter, your options change (GutenPrint, or using a generic printer driver).
I use a Dell LaserPrinter at work this way.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
Comment Utility
typo: absent a driver
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Freeflyer30339
Comment Utility
Didnt have any luck. Thank you for trying.
0