?
Solved

Can I configure multiple RAID-1 arrays on an HP Proliant DL360 G5 with the p400i disk controller

Posted on 2008-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm new to HP hardware and need to know if I can configure multiple arrays on the DL360 G5 with a P400i controller.  I will have 4x 72GB SAS disks and initially would like to configure 2x RAID-1 arrays.  I may want to configure 1x RAID-1 and 1 RAID-5 on another like server with 5 disks.  I'm also considering purchasing the 512MB BBWC for the controller...any recommendations regarding the BBWC is also appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:asiuser
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
therockyb earned 400 total points
ID: 22847599
Hi,

You can do multiple raid configuration with all the raid enabled disk controllers from HP.

As for the BBWC I personally only add it for servers hosting application like database, exchange, file server, it worth it.




0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 22850869
I agree, but the BBWC can help for any crtical server, and it also depends on how much time you have to recover and how often the data is backed up.

I hope this helps !
0