?
Solved

VB6 tool to analyze a huge (300,000+ lines of code) that is free or very inexpensive?

Posted on 2008-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Does anyone know of a tool that can list the forms, subs, functions, variables that are not being used in a large legacy VB6 project that is free and/or inexpensive?

Also - is there are tool out there that will make it easy to add code that will record when a sub or function is actually used and write it to a database?  I'd put in the bit where and how to save it but there are just too many places for me to do this manually...

0
Comment
Question by:wpm0001
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jonwinchester
ID: 22849238
I have used VB Watch 2 (http://www.aivosto.com/vbwatch.html). It does code profiling as well as adds debugging code to a project. Not free, but worth the price if you have a project that is running slowly or need to find unused code sections.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Antagony1960
ID: 22849270
VB Project Eye has a free version. I've never used it though, so I can't vouch for how effective it is or whether it will do everything you want.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 22849615
If I remember correctly MZ-Tools (which is free for VB6) can find dead code: http://www.mztools.com/v3/mztools3.aspx
0