Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java development

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I like to  learn java .Can anyone help me to tell the starting point where i can start.I'm interested in java coding.

Thanks,
akiles
0
Comment
Question by:akiles99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1600 total points
ID: 22847690



before everything, know that, learning Java is not only writing codes. if you want to be a Java specialist, you SHOULD learn object oriented concepts perfectly and understand design patterns. a good java developer should design his/her code fragment very good.

for learning java there are lots of ebook that learns you from scratch. afterwards, I recommend you to read resources for SCJP (Sun Certificate for Java Programmer) whether you are planing to get that certificate or not, because those books teach you Java in detail.

http://www.ritasia.com/JavaCourses.htm
www.javaworld.com
www.sun.com
java.sun.com
www.java-zone.com
www.javasoft.com
www.javaboutique.com
www.orielly.com
www.vijaymukhi.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22847720
>>>you SHOULD learn object oriented concepts perfectly and understand design patterns.

Where can i find this concepts?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:chaitu chaitu
chaitu chaitu earned 1600 total points
ID: 22847748
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 22847754
design patterns

java.sun.com/blueprints/patterns/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:muktajindal
muktajindal earned 400 total points
ID: 22848171
You may also refer to http://roseindia.net/ 
It is a very very good site for learning step-by-step with very easy-to-understand examples and code snippets.

Happy Learning !!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 31511949
Thanks
0