Solved

colors with vin editor

Posted on 2008-10-30
6
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hello there
i am using centos v5.2 and I would like to know how can I see colors while using the vi editor from the shell
the text colors used to look more or less like this
http://www.robherbst.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2006/12/vimcolorscheme.jpg
http://www.igormud.org/g_client_files/image003.gif
but now the whole text looks like this http://molly.com/articles/webthoughts/2000-10-texteditors-fig1.gif
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Billetkontoret
Comment Utility
You can install the vim-editor instead. It can be done with the command:

yum install vim-minimal.i386.

You may need to run yum install vim-common.i386 also.

After that you can run the vi command as usual and it will run vim in stead (which is an enhanced version of vi)

Remember to change i386 if you are using another arch.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
mostly vim is installed already on centos
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
yes its already installed.. when I type
vi /etc/bashrc
I see the editor but it doesnt show colors.. its just plain white.. how can I change that?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
run vim not vi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
Comment Utility
yes but i would like to have vi same as vim.. how can I do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Billetkontoret earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Then you need to find your vi executable file and rename it.

Type: updatedb <enter>
locate vi <enter>

Now you need to rename the file:
mv /usr/bin/vi /usr/bin/vi.org (if the locate above shows that it is located in the dir /usr/bin)

Then run the command: alias vi=vim <enter>

And not try to type vi at the command-prompt.

0