Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help on printers

Posted on 2008-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I like to purchase  all in one printer like this one :Lexmark X4270 USB All-in-One Fax/Print/Copy/Scan

in HP.

Please tell me what are the features we need to look into while purchasing a all in one printer.

My budget is $65 for it.Any suggestions please.

Also help me understanding the printer types and which is best.I'm going to use it for my personal .

Thanks,
akiles
0
Comment
Question by:akiles99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22848645
on the fleft side, use the "help me choose" or live assistance" options to select what you want
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ac0rP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22848709
HP Officejet J3680 All-in-One Is the alternative for the lexmark tho its a bit over your budged around 90$.
I suggest you to spend a bit more money on laserjet AiO,if you are not going to use colour printing.
The InkJet's are quite expensive on Ink Cartridges the Inks cost more than the printer intself.
If you don't need the fax capabilities there are alot better choices.
For cheap LJ AIO I can suggest you HP LaserJet M1319f MFP it goes around 180$.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22849618
hi Ac0rP,

ok leave that fax tell me a better choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22849651
Also tell me which one is best colour printing or laser.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 31511956
Thanks
0