?
Solved

Need To Extract XP Key To Restore

Posted on 2008-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I currently have a computer that has two versions of Windows XP Home Edition on ONE partition.

The non-working version [C:\WINDOWS] does not start up at all.
The working version (fresh install) installed in [C:\WINXP2] is temporary as I want to restore the system completely.

Now, I am wanting to log on to the working version and get the Windows XP key from the non-working version, whether it be through the registry, command-line, script, etc.
The reason I am wanting to do this, is that the serial key that is located on the front of the computer (on a Microsoft sticker) has been ripped - therefore, missing the first four digits.

I have a really high doubt that Microsoft will supply you these first four digits, even if you prove you own the key... So I was wanting to rip the serial key out of the non-working version of Windows.

Much help will be appreciated.

Thanks, Brendon
0
Comment
Question by:brenz08
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:whsum
whsum earned 100 total points
ID: 22848049
Download and run BelArc - http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
You should see the key under "Software Licenses" in the profile of your machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whsum
ID: 22848052
Whoops, please ignore my above comment... misread the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:igor-1965
igor-1965 earned 320 total points
ID: 22848078
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Deepika_Rastogi
Deepika_Rastogi earned 100 total points
ID: 22848190
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 480 total points
ID: 22848198
here how to do it :
Try this key finder, it has command line options for retrieving keys from remote disks/folders: (as suggested)

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

in your case maybe:
produkey.exe /regfile "F:\WINDOWS\system32\config\software"
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:brenz08
ID: 31511958
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brenz08
ID: 22848383
Thanks a lot guys.

Igor and Nobus, you both gave me the same link to the download I was looking for, but Nobus gets a little extra for explaining quickly how it is used.

Deepika, you lead me to a good download, but I am unable to use it as I can not access the registry (can't get in to Windows). But I gave you points for assisting anyway.

Whsum, thanks for the link - but unfortunately, I wasn't able to use it.
0