Solved

Setting Windows Server 2003 as the authoritative Network Time Server to external Timeserver.

Posted on 2008-10-31
8
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
To All experts in here,

I'm just wondering is it possible to configure my current PDCe to synch. with outside time source ?

I've been looking into http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042/ as it is a registry hack it needs a server restart.

would that be possible to do it in other way ?
and also does that sync. can make all of the Desktop and other servers synched altogether ?

Please shed some light on this matter.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tempelman earned 240 total points
ID: 22848268
You don't have to restart the server. You could use the following (command prompt) commands after you did the registry settings:

net stop w32time
net start

To sync the desktops with the PDC you could use the following two options (i would reccomend the fist one):

1.) Set the OPTION 042 in you DHCP server to point to your timeserver.
2.) Put the following line in the loginscript of all users: net time \\[computername] /set
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tempelman
ID: 22848293
I personally reccomend the user of the microsoft article you found. Otherwise you could use 3th party tools to synchronisze your server.
For example: http://www.timetools.co.uk/time-servers/ntp-client.htm
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 240 total points
ID: 22848444

All members (running W2k or later) of an AD domain will sync their time by default. DCs will sync with the PDC emulator, members will sync with the authenticating DC. 
There is usually nothing to configure manually except letting the PDC emulator sync with an external time source, which are some simple commands in a command window:
net time /setsntp:1.2.3.4
net stop w32time & net start w32time

Replace 1.2.3.4 with the ntp server of your choice (from the list below, from your ISP, from wherever), and make sure UDP port 123 outbound is allowed. That's all.

A list of the Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) time servers that are available on the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262680

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 20 total points
ID: 22850193
Look over this link which has a registry key that you can import that will configure everything for you automatically.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23630502.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 22900358

Hi All,

i got the list from:

http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/au

it contains:
         server 0.au.pool.ntp.org         server 1.au.pool.ntp.org         server 2.au.pool.ntp.org         server 3.au.pool.ntp.org

here's what i did in the attached snippet.



net time /setsntp:"0.au.pool.ntp.org 1.au.pool.ntp.org 2.au.pool.ntp.org"

net stop w32time

net start w32time

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22904111
How is everything syncing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 22915827
yes it seems to happy now :-)
thanks to all who have contributed to this thread.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 31511967
It worked now.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now