Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can we FTP the file from windows to UNIX ?

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am trying to ftp one file from WindowsXP workstation to UNIX (Unixware 1.1, release 4.1). The file size is 827 MB. I am using Windows FTP (IIS)  to do so. But system is transferring almost 95% file and then giving error
'rdb: short write
426 Connection closed: transfer aborted.
825031680 bytes received in 8.2e+02 seconds (9.9e+02) Kbytes/s)
ftp>'
(rdb is a name of the file)

I have increased the timeout limit also of ftp. By default it is 900Sec.  
 
0
Comment
Question by:astudent
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kdyresen
ID: 22848377
Have you tried an other FTP software? like filezilla.

If the transfere fails there aswell, what about setting up filezilla server on the XP installation and download it for the UNIX install?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22848396
This looks like there is not enough free space on the other side.

Even if there is a large hard drive on the Unix machine, there may still be space issues in the respective filesystem (/, /root, /home, /usr, /var etc.) that you are copying to.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22848653
I would say it runs out of space.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yanggoh earned 750 total points
ID: 22919575
It seems like it is the other side's problem.

If you have access to the UNIX system, type the following:
dd if=/dev/zero of=test.dat count=450000

This will create a 2GB file which will show if the UNIX system can support 'large' files and has the storage space. Also ensure the UNIX ftp/server/folder can support more than 827mb.

*Note: Creating the 2GB file can take a while and remember to delete test.dat after that.
0