Solved

Outgoing trafiq check

Posted on 2008-10-31
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
HI i have a vps server. which i just use for playing.
the vps provider they introduce a new trafiq monitoring system.according to that, in october my usages is 3GB which is almost impossible, this server is not live yet. nothing is on there. i setup it for mail and web server but still its isolated , i dindot host any websites.
anyway,. i contacted them,  according to  their monitoring system, every second 10 kb is uploading and downloading.
they said they will look in to this matter.
now i want to know :

1)is there any software i can install in linux so that i will be able to see, incomming trafiq and outgoing trafiq ??
2) is there any way to see if my server being compromized ?? ( There is no maiq, in /var/log/httpd/access_log = normal) what could be the other way trafiq is going out side ??

0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:michofreiha
michofreiha earned 150 total points
ID: 22848454
try to install nagios or cacti on your server...YOu'll be able to monitor the traffic flowing on your interfaces, even the load on the CPU and the RAMS....
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22848574
Hi, i just instsall nagios,
can you please tell me, which option i need to check for seeing outgoing and incomming trafiq ??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hfraser earned 350 total points
ID: 22849089
You can also try running ntop in daemon mode. It will track all traffic seen on the network, and provide you with a web display to view the stats.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22849128
hi, i just instlal ntop by using

yum ntop install

its seems to be install

i dont have access to GUI as its vps hosting

is there any way to view ntop reports from http://ip/ntop something like this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 22849189
No you cannot do that...It's a real time traffic mode...you can try even jnettop....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 22854307
You can run ntop in daemon mode (ntop -D),
The web interface is at http://hostname:3000. It will show current and historical info.
0