?
Solved

How to Log & Verify what MX record is returned when a mail is sent

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

I am having problems with a NEW Exchange 2003 mail server. I need to verify when I send a mail from a remote 2nd server to a domain for which the NEW server collects mail what MX record Exchange on the 2nd server looks up and sends to.

The domain I am sending to has 3 MX records, so I want to verify which one Exchange actually sends to.
This way I can determine whether the problem is with the server, DNS or ISP for the domain

Is there a MX/DNS record lookup tool is Windows 2003?

I am aware that I can check the MX records with mxtoolbox.com but that doesnt tell me which MX record of 3 I actually send to.

Thanks Jo

0
Comment
Question by:Joanne_Mark
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 2000 total points
ID: 22848491
On the 2nd remote server, in Exchange System Manager you can use the Message tracking tool.  If you search for the message by putting in the server name, and sender name.  Once you find the message, right click it and choose "Track Message",  It will tell you where it sent the message to,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:microaidteam
ID: 22848571
If there are 3 MX records, does each MX record carry a different value?
Example
testdomain.com        MX preference = 30, mail exchanger = mail3.testdomain.com
testdomain.com        MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = mail2.testdomain.com
testdomain.com        MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.testdomain.com

Delivery should be based on the value/preference. 10, 20, 30.

If all 3 MX records have the same preference then delivery is shared. If you are experiencing problems with a particular MX records, use telnet to verify connection.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22849407
* Can check the email headers too. This would identify the route that the message took to reach the mailbox.

(^_^)
0