Solved

Hyper V and disaster recovery setup

Posted on 2008-10-31
5
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
We intend to start working with unbundled from windows 2008 Hyper V available for download here:
http://www.microsoft.com/servers/hyper-v-server/default.mspx

Having worked with Windows Virtaul Server 2005 R2 before, my questions are the following:

1. Does Hyper V support USB interfaces per virtual machine, because VS 2005 didn't. We have a lot of USB dongles installed on our servers and if I consolidate them, I would need them to be seen by VMs.

2. In the table depicted here: http://www.microsoft.com/servers/hyper-v-server/default.mspx

It's mentioned that if I deploy Hyper V withing windows 2008 Ent scenario, I would get to have 4 VMs free by paying only for the physical server OS. This is not the hypervisor but installation of the core windows 2008 server...am I correct in my understanding? Or is Hyper V only available as Windows 2008 ent license?

3. In our current environment of Windows 2003 R2 native forest, would bringing in a single windows 2008 server for virtualisation needs, pose any problems? I don't think we would install AD over this 2008 server though.

0
Comment
Question by:fahim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brent_caskey earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
fahim,

1. Hyper V does not have USB support. However, some people have been able to use a USB to Ethernet device to get around this. See the following article and TechNet forum posting for more information:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/xperts64/archive/2008/07/16/usb-in-hyper-v-child.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/e9e9264e-f69b-47aa-9ff0-6691f35be64c/

2. When you purchase 2008 Enterprise, you get 1 physical server license + 4 virtual licenses. 2008 Standard gets you 1 physical + 1 Virtual. 2008 Datacenter is 1 physical + unlimited virtual licenses.
HyperV is available for 2008 x64 Server products. There is also a free HyperV standalone server. The standalone server comes with no 2008 licenses.

3. There are absolutely no issues with having a 2008 server in a 2003 environment. They are designed to work together very well. If you make a 2008 server a domain controller, you will need to follow this article for preparing the 2003 domain for a 2008 domain controller: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027.aspx

Please let me know if that is what you were looking for.

Regards,
brent_caskey
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
Comment Utility
Hi Fahim,
1. For USB in a hyper-v machine, we use USB over ethernet by Fabula tech - cost is around $150 for 1 client licence and $230 for a 2 client - there is a server portion (installed on the host) and a client portion (installed on the guest or virtual machine) and you pay for the client connector so if you want 4  virtual machines to have USB access, you need 4 client licences..
2. I don't believe that hyper-v is licenced in 2008 core - need the full install, and then the licences are as described by BC above
3. We are running 2008 member servers with multiple virtual machines in a 2003 AD envirnoment with no problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brent_caskey
Comment Utility
Windows 2008 Server Core Enterprise has the same licensing as 2008 Server Enterprise. You get the same 1+4 licensing. Hyper-V runs very well in Core you just need to manage it from a 2008 or Vista system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahim
Comment Utility
Hi Robin, I was having a look at Fabula Tech offering. In their purchase area, they have mentioned that : 1 USB device $ 149 & 2 USB devices $ 229. USB over Network Client being freely available.
Pls enlighten, if I have a desktop with about 8 USB ports or a server with an 8 port USB hub attached to it. How many licences would I need if I need to spread these USB devices across 4 of my Hyper V virtual machines on another physical server?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RobinHuman
RobinHuman earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You would need a licence for each physical usb connection - if it is connected to a usb hub, then it only connects to the server on one usb port, so only 1 licence..
think of it as a licence for each physical usb port on the host server that will be used by a virtual machine.
0