?
Solved

Apache autentication using AD

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have set up an Apache 2.2-server on my Ubuntu server with autentication using Active Directory on Windows 2003 Small Business Server. So far, so good..  But when an authentication fails (a user giving wrong username and/or password) then the login-prompt remains on the screen and the user can try again and again and again... Who can I prevent this from happening?  I.e. giving the user an error page instead so (s)he will have to go back and start again.

No, this is not a very big issue......
0
Comment
Question by:toyman25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 22848935
I've got a sneaky suspicion that this might not be possible without without using kerberos, but if you can it'd be good to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toyman25
ID: 22849062
It seems to me that when I fail to login three times in a row I get the error message "401 Authentication Required". And I think that I will be satisfied with that.. :-)
But: Where can I change the number of times you can try to login before one gets this error-message ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 600 total points
ID: 22849360
> But: Where can I change the number of times you can try to login before one gets this error-message ?

In your browser, if configurable at all. That message is being send each time by the server but displayed by your browser instead of the login box only if you failed to supply the user/pw three times, i.e. the server continues to reply with 401. So it's a browser issue but not a server one. The server always replies with that message and status code 401 if authentication is required and the browser did not supply username+pw (or supplied user+pw did not match).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:toyman25
ID: 31511981
I see your point. Thanks.
0