Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

String.Format for Month numeric?

Posted on 2008-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

I'm try to output the months of year in the following format:

01
02
03
04
... and so on

DateTime gives me:

1
2
3
3
... for the months

I'd like to start using String.Format method, and have taken an example.

DateTime date = System.DateTime.Now;
string monthFormatted = String.Format("{0:dd}", date);

This doesnt work, please help!
0
Comment
Question by:mhouldridge
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22848742
what about:
DateTime date = System.DateTime.Now;
string monthFormatted = date.Month.ToString("00");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22848746
use this
DateTime date = System.DateTime.Now;

Console.WriteLine(date.ToString("dd",
                  CultureInfo.InvariantCulture));
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kaylanreilor earned 2000 total points
ID: 22848752
String.Format("{0:MM}", date);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22848757
for month use this
DateTime date = System.DateTime.Now;

Console.WriteLine(date.ToString("MM",
                  CultureInfo.InvariantCulture));
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhouldridge
ID: 22848784
No,

None of these work for me.  I'd have thought this would be right, because I was using dd (day) instead of MM (month).

String.Format("{0:MM}", date);

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kaylanreilor
ID: 22848801
Do you mean that String.Format("{0:MM}", date); doesn't work ???

If yes, want does the debugger say about mystring value in a watch window after this statement :
String mystring = String.Format("{0:MM}", date);
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhouldridge
ID: 22848816
Sorry,

That one was correct.  I had to Rebuild the solution, as build gave me the previous output.

Many thanks!
0