?
Solved

remove antivirus 2009

Posted on 2008-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
hi

a friend of mine has somehow got Antivirus 2009 on his computer, i have read up on it and know that it is a bad thing. can any one tell me how to get it off his machine?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:welsh45sprog
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billy_howard
ID: 22848750
There are some detailed removal instructions here:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/malware-removal/uninstall-antivirus-2009

Please do give me a shout if you run into any trouble!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22848837
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22848929
download and malware byte
http://www.malwarebytes.org/


0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22849045
Either one of these tools will remove it,
Also attach the log please.

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to your desktop. check for Updates before scanning.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Download SmitfraudFix, and select Option 2. Clean (Safe mode recommended)
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php

Or SDFix, (only works in Safe Mode, extract the file and doubleclick on "RunThisBat").
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.exe

How to use SDFix.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic131299.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsh45sprog
ID: 22850071
hi all,

thanks for the suggestions, i am gonna run a malwarebytes scan and i will post the log file here when done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsh45sprog
ID: 22851663
hi guys

i have attached the malware bytes scan log file to this post.
mbam-log-2008-10-31--14-14-15-.txt
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 2000 total points
ID: 22853623
the malware byte should remove the infections.
Also, try to manually remove "MYwebsearch "program from the control panel.
I would like to advise you to download and run spybot
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/home/index.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22854660
You need to click on "Remove Selected" at the end of the MBAM scan in order to remove the malware.
At the moment your log just says "No action taken" against each entry.
Run the scan again; when it completes, make sure there is a tick in every box next to each entry, then click on "remove selected".
MBAM will then quarantine the malware. If you click on the "Quarantine" tab, you can go in and delete the quantine file, thus permanently removing whatever was found.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:candilock
ID: 23313791
I had Antivirus 2009. My computer would not let me get to the website to download malwarebytes, superantispyware, spywaredoctor or combofix.  When I tried to install them from a memorystick then the infected computer wouldn't allow the installation.  I then installed all of these scanners on another "cleaner" computer and removed the hard disk from the infected one and installed it as a slave in the clean computer and ran all 4 of these spyware scanners.  They all removed something extra.  After that I put the disk back in the original infected computer and ran combofix again - it still removed folders.  It eventually worked.  I hope that your computer isn't as badly affected as mine :-)
0