Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression for ISBN

Posted on 2008-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
1,648 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Friends,

I having an ISBN regular expression ISBN\x20(?=.{13}$)\d{1,5}([- ])\d{1,7}\1\d{1,6}\1(\d|X)$
but it only matches to these three formats ISBN 0 93028 923 4,ISBN 1-56389-668-0
and ISBN 1-56389-016-X.

I found some serious like this ISBN 1847193579 and ISBN 13 978-1-847193-57-5.

So can anybody suggest a better expression?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:logicslab
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 22848915
Maybe you can use something simpler, like ISBN followed by any combination of digits, dashes and spaces, optionally ending with X?

ISBN[ -\d]+X?
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicslab
ID: 22849620
Sorry ISBN[ -\d]+X? will not work. It will allow
"ISBN sds sdds 13 978-1-847193-57-5 ssdsd"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitter_chicken
ID: 22849682
* my solution:
ISBN[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(?:13[\x20\x2D]{0,1}){0,1}(978[\x20\x2D]|979[\x20\x2D]|)(?=[0-9\x20\x2D]{9,12}[0-9xX]$)(\d{1,5}?)[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(\d{1,7})[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(\d{1,6}?)[\x20\x2D]{0,1}([0-9xX])$

* Short explanation:

1) match IBSN or IBSN 13 with/without hyphens/spaces, non-backreferencing
ISBN[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(?:13[\x20\x2D]{0,1}){0,1}

2) first backreference group, \1, check for IBSN 13 prefix (978 or 979)
(978[\x20\x2D]|979[\x20\x2D]|)

3) check length of remaining (max 9 digits + 1 digit or X, max 3 total punctuation (- or space) )
(?=[0-9\x20\x2D]{9,12}[0-9xX]$)

4) second backreference, \2, 'group identifier' , i.e. language
(\d{1,5}?)[\x20\x2D]{0,1}

5) third backreference, \3, publisher
(\d{1,7})[\x20\x2D]{0,1}

6) fourth backreference, \4, item number
(\d{1,6}?)[\x20\x2D]{0,1}

7) final backreference, \5, checksum number
([0-9xX])

8) end of line / string
$

** Sample replacement string

ISBN 978-\2-\3-\4-\5

-- This will output any given IBSN in the 'new' 13 digit format. Although, if the ISBN is given as a string without punctuation, it will just make a reasonable guess on where the hyphens should be placed
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22849896
> but it only matches to these three formats ISBN 0 93028 923 4,ISBN 1-56389-668-0
hmm, 1-56389-668-0 seems not to be a valid ISBN number should be 1-56389-668-11

So is your goal just to match the correct format or to verify if it is valid?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 22849981
ISBN[ -\d]+X? will not match "ISBN sds sdds 13 978-1-847193-57-5 ssdsd", but it will match "ISBN " in this case. You could add a requirement for a minimum number of digits.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sh0e
ID: 22850740
by Michael Ash:
ISBN\x20(?=.{13}$)\d{1,5}([- ])\d{1,7}\1\d{1,6}\1(\d|X)$
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicslab
ID: 22874522
hi

i want use this regular expression with javascript. So how can i use this expression

ISBN[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(?:13[\x20\x2D]{0,1}){0,1}(978[\x20\x2D]|979[\x20\x2D]|)(?=[0-9\x20\x2D]{9,12}[0-9xX]$)(\d{1,5}?)[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(\d{1,7})[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(\d{1,6}?)[\x20\x2D]{0,1}([0-9xX])$

it is too wide
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitter_chicken earned 2000 total points
ID: 22883565
I'm not sure what you mean about too wide. The attached code snippet works for me. Post your code if you have further problems.
var restring = /ISBN[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(?:13[\x20\x2D]{0,1}){0,1}(978[\x20\x2D]|979[\x20\x2D]|)(?=[0-9\x20\x2D]{9,12}[0-9xX]$)(\d{1,5}?)[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(\d{1,7})[\x20\x2D]{0,1}(\d{1,6}?)[\x20\x2D]{0,1}([0-9xX])$/;
var re = new RegExp(restring);
var subj = "ISBN 13 978-1-847193-57-5";
  if (subj.match(re)) {
    alert("Successful match");
  } else {
    alert("No match");
  }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:logicslab
ID: 22902391
thank you.

It is working now :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:logicslab
ID: 31511987
:)
0