Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert/save MailMessage as Outlook .msg file?

Posted on 2008-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
5,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm looking for help in creating a .msg Outlook-format file from a MailMessage (System.Net.Mail) object.

I have to send the email via an SMTP server (not Exchange), and then store the email (with attachments, etc) via a webservice that requires it to be sent in Outlook .msg format.

I don't mind saving it in some other format (e.g. eml) and then converting, but a direct solution would be preferable.  I have considered creating the email twice, once in a MailMessage object, and then again in an

Any help would be appreciated.

Robin McKenzie
0
Comment
Question by:IndigoTeam
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22856296
have a look at the following link
it shows you how to save the mailmessage as .eml but can you save it as .msg also
http://www.rebex.net/mail.net/tutorial-mail-message.aspx#loading-and-saving
0
 

Author Comment

by:IndigoTeam
ID: 22865860
ragi0017, thanks for the info, but I was hoping to find a solution that doesn't involve a third-party ($1000!) tool.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22868436
sorry my mistake did not see its a product companys site

anyways what you are trying to achieve is not given by microsoft directly
if your requirement is to save the message and the send it through a web service (assuming it to be a .net one) then you can serialize your mail message class object to xml and save and then can deserialize it to get the mail message again.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 22868511
I know you don't want 3rd party products but if other are looking this question, I think it is worth mentionning the new version of
http://www.aspose.com/community/blogs/aspose.network/archive/2008/10/24/aspose-network-v4-2-0-0-supports-outlook-message-files-reading-writing.aspx 
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 22871159
Well, if you can live with to have Outlook installed, this cheap util may be the trick if you save your e-mails as eml files:

http://bitdaddys.com/outlookEMLandMSGconverter.html

/gustav
0