Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are the minimum hardware requirements for VMware ESX 3.5 as I want to install this on a workstation.

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
7,632 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-15
I want to install ESX 3.5 on my workstation so that I can create a virtual Lab environment and also learn how ESX works.
0
Comment
Question by:5661678
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Stappmeyer
Stappmeyer earned 600 total points
ID: 22849239
VMware ESX does not support a great range of hardware.  One will have more issues with compatibility.
The link below has the documentation as well as the compatibility guides.   I have run ESX on 1 CPU with 2.5 GB ram, but performance and the number of VMs will be limited.

VMware Infrastructure 3 Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vi_pages/vi_pubs_35u2.html
-Steve


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TRITEC-kuen earned 900 total points
ID: 22850488
Due to a very restricted HCL in ESX, it will be hard to find the right hardware for your workstation.

http://www.vmware.com/resources/techresources/cat/119

There is also a community tested HCL:

http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/general/cshwsw


Try to install your ESX in VMware Server or Workstation, this should work for a testing environment if you workstation is powerful enough.

http://knowledge.xtravirt.com/white-papers/index.php?option=com_remository&func=download&id=19&chk=a10d2657faf7069b455e6afc9c721de9&no_html=1
0