[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way in firefox to validate xml against xsd/

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there a way to validate xml against xsd in firefox?
In IE we can do.But how we can do in firefox(javscript code snippet).
0
Comment
Question by:nagki
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
ID: 22849248
Hi,

Check this add-on for you FF version
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1108
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 23084925
I think you are incorrect,
I believe that the add on you mentions does not validate an XML instance against a schema, but only validates the schema itself
... by the way it is old
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 2000 total points
ID: 23084945
I should mention that for my knowledge it is impossible.
There is no instance validator add on for FireFox
The internal XML implementation inside FireFox does not validate. It works on wellformdness only

The thing of course is... why would you need it,
make sure you can "trust" your data before it is sent to firefox
0