Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook can't find outlook.pst file

Posted on 2008-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
1,625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed office 2007 on a new machine and ran the file transfer wizard and got an error durring the transfer inport.  When I try to open Outlook, it says that it cannot find the outlook.pst file.  I ran the restore from the office 2007 disk and that did not help so I uninstalled and reinstalled but I still get the same error.  I have searched the computer and there is no outlook.pst file.
0
Comment
Question by:Cam_Man595
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22849053
Hi Cam_Man595,

The .pst file is a reference from the PC that you imported from. Is the "invalid" pst listed in your Outlook interface?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 22849123
When I try to load outlook, it gives me the error and gives me an open dialog box so I can find the file myself.  If I click cancel, it asks me again and after I click cancel again it closes down.  So I can't open Outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22849151
Try to open Outlook in safe mode: start -> Run dialog and type outlook /safe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 22849169
I tried that but it did the same thing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22849204
The new PC is XP or Vista? The old PC was XP or Vista?

You can also try to created an empty .pst file on another PC, copy it to the new PC and when outlook starts, point it to this empty .pst?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 22849211
The old pc was Win2k and the new one is XP.  How would I create a empty .pst?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22849231
Oh... That excludes another error I had in mind.

Wait... Do you still have access to the old PC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 22849274
I do have acces to the old PC.  It does not have Outlook on it.  I tried creating a pst file on another machine and bringing it over to the new machine but it said the file was not a personal folders file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 22849321
I may try using a restore point.  And then reinstalling Outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22849324
Ok, did you search the old PC for a .pst file? What version was the Outlook that you tried to create the empty pst on?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sublifer earned 2000 total points
ID: 22850317
You could try deleting the mail profile and starting from scratch.  Close Outlook then go to Control Panel > Mail > delete all of the mail services  (if you need the server settings you can look at them to write down first but you can't get the passwords this way so I hope you know them)

After you delete all the mail services, when you open Outlook it should start with the initial setup wizard.
0