Solved

Encoding Escape Characters In SQL Statements Executed Through PowerShell

Posted on 2008-10-31
8
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am attempting to execute a an SQL query through PowerShell against an MS Access database.  My query works 99% of the time, but occasionally a localized string will cause an error beacuse it contains a single quote (') somewhere within the localized string.  You can look at the following example to get a better idea of what I am talking about:

SELECT TermNo, File, Context
FROM ExceptionFC
WHERE TermNo = 1
AND File = '\\fr\Content\fr_localized_content.xml'
AND Context = '(le second niveau), lequel doit accéder aux ressources d'un serveur de base de données ou d'un partage réseau (le troisième niveau). Le jeton de sécurité principal utilisé entre le navigateur et le s'

In most languages I could add slashes to this string to escape out the single quotes (') in the string.  But I don's seem to be able to do that in PowerShell.

Is there a way I can execute this query within PowerShell and receive an accurate response back from the database?

Thank you.
test-scripts.zip
0
Comment
Question by:bgsullivan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22850040
for SQL you need to double the single quote
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 22850849
To answer your question directly
- The escape character in Powershell is backtic "`"
You could do a -replace on the string like this
$string -replace "'","``'"

Probably a better option is to use this script from Lee
http://www.leeholmes.com/blog/InteractingWithSQLDatabasesInPowerShellInvokeSqlCommand.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgsullivan
ID: 22851038
Yeah, i've tried that and I still get errors.  For instance, the following SQL:

SELECT TermNo, File, Context
FROM ExceptionFC
WHERE TermNo = 1
AND File = '\\fr\Content\fr_localized_content.xml'
AND Context = '(le second niveau), lequel doit accéder aux ressources d`'un serveur de base de données ou d`'un partage réseau (le troisième niveau). Le jeton de sécurité principal utilisé entre le navigateur et le s'

Will return the following error:

Exception calling "Fill" with "1" argument(s): "Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression 'TermNo =2 AND File = '\\it\itlocalization.xls' AND Context = '(le second niveau), lequal doit acceder aux ressources d'un serve'." At C:\Temp\test_script_failing.ps1:29 char 22 + [void] $adapter.fill(<<<< $dataset)

When I remove the single quotes from the 'Context' string it works fine.  Any further ideas?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 22851105
Where is the code that creates $dataset?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bgsullivan
ID: 22851190
I included test scripts that will replicate the error in the origional post.  If you download the ZIP file you will find a working example and a failing example.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 225 total points
ID: 22851194
> .. "Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression
sounds like an error from yur db
As I already said: you need to double single quotes in your text *before* you pass it to the database.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BSonPosh
BSonPosh earned 225 total points
ID: 22851296
I agree with ahoffmann that the error is being returned by SQL.

I would replace the inner single quotes "'"  with double quotes "
-replace "'","`""

or as ahoffmann suggest... double the internal single quotes
-replace "'","`'`'"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgsullivan
ID: 22874417
Sorry for the delay in response but I was in meetings all day yesterday.  The single escape sequence solution does not work but the dual escape sequence does work.  Thank you both for your help.
0