Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Revealing a hidden pop up calendar in Excel VBA

Posted on 2008-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I unhide a calendar from a user form? I am trying to reveal a calendar after a combo box is selected using the  "Mouse Down" event.The calendar itslef has been inserted onto the user form. I have turned the visible properties of the calendar to "false" .The code in the"mouse down" event for the combo box is: Calendar1.Visible = True. After selecting the combo box nothing happens. Please help.
Private Sub ComboBox1_MouseDown(ByVal Button As Integer, ByVal Shift As Integer, ByVal X As Single, ByVal Y As Single)
    
    Calendar1.Visible = True
    
  
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jezza12
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22849188
could you try:
me.Calender1.Visible = True

or

UserForm1.Calender1.Visible = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezza12
ID: 22849575
Thank you for your response.
I tried both options but still get the same result - the calendar doesn't reveal itself.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22849655
Hi jezza12,

It works fine for me. Can you confirm the MouseDown event is being called? You can use a MsgBox, like this....

    Private Sub ComboBox1_MouseDown(ByVal Button As Integer, ByVal Shift As Integer, ByVal X As Single, ByVal Y As Single)    
        Calendar1.Visible = True      
        MsgBox "Mouse Down"
    End Sub

Regards,

Wayne
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22849772
hi webtubbs,

I guess I start to understand this problem. Because I actually dont see anything as well BUT when I randomly click on the userform I start seeing the calendar partially...maybe this user has the same problem?

jezza, could you confirm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezza12
ID: 22854248
Hi Wetubbs and Psychotec,

Webtubbs, I tried your suggestion and the message box IS displayed on the mouse down event. So the actual event seems to be working.
In response to Psychotec, you seem to be experiencing exactly the same problem as me. No calendar is seen on the mouse down event. However, when I randomly click on the userform the calendar partially reveals itself.

Regards  Jezza
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 200 total points
ID: 22855058
Jezza,

Try Repainting the form in the MouseDown event....

    Private Sub ComboBox1_MouseDown(ByVal Button As Integer, ByVal Shift As Integer, ByVal X As Single, ByVal Y As Single)    
        Calendar1.Visible = True      
        Me.Repaint
    End Sub

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezza12
ID: 22855124
Wayne

Thank you - that seems to have done the trick. Just out of curiosity - is this a bug?

Regards Jezza
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22855158
Yes and No. There's generally no problem with the normal Forms control, but specialist controls, such as the Calendar, can sometimes have problems.

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezza12
ID: 22855224
Thanks once again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jezza12
ID: 31512002
Thank you for your prompt assistance.
0