?
Solved

how do I take an image of a virtual disk (vmware)?

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've just created a Virtual Disk using VMWARE Workstation.
I've tried to boot off a cd to take an image but I'm unable to do this.  When I press F2 to enter Setup it simply loads up WinXP.

Any pointers?

THANKS
g
0
Comment
Question by:geeing
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22849343
You do not boot your system of a CD, but the Virtual Machine.

In order to do so, insert the CD in your drive, then start/select a freshly created Virtual Machine within VMWare and press the Power button (within VMWare) to start that machine. Everything else is as usual.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22849437
If a virtual machine has been created OS loaded etc., the vmdk file is the VM disk file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeing
ID: 22849963
Think I've caused some confusion.

I have created a virtual disk but now that I am happy with the image, I would like to, somehow, run sysprep and burn to cd... any idea's?

Thanks
G
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 1000 total points
ID: 22870173
Are you trying to run the VM off a CD or DVD? Or are you trying to attach a VM to a VMDK that's located on a CD/DVD?

If you have a "pristine" virtual machine that you would like to use as a template to deploy other virtual machines (in this case Windows XP), then you can run sysprep (minisetup) on it (add an answer file for automation) and power down the VM. Then copy that VM's folder to flash drive, CD or DVD (if they fit) or your choice of storage.



0