Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will exchange server 2000 still work when the DC is upgraded to windows 2003 server with AD?

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows 2000 server.  It runs Exchange 2000.  It is also a DC.

I would like to install a 2nd server that runs Windows 2003 server.  I would then downgrade the 2000/Exchange server and make the 2nd server the DC.  The 2nd server would be running AD.

If I do this, will Exchange still work properly?

0
Comment
Question by:brianp111
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22849348
Demoting a server with Exchange 2000 is not supported or reccomended. You may run into a raft of trouble. I would reccomend bringing up the new 2003 server and transferring the FSMO roles over to it, but leave the original 2000 box as a DC until you can retire that box.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21597673.html 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22849354
Also, make sure you make teh new 2003 box a Global Catalog server as well...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceblock
ID: 22849372
If you use the Active Directory Migration Tool, and leave Exchange on the 2000 Server, I think you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22849378
It is a very risky proposition.... Expecially when IIS comes into play.
0