?
Solved

DC Replication

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Good morning,

I have a remote virtual server set up in a data center. The server is connected to my local network via a Frame-Relay. I can ping by FQDN & IP between the servers as well as copy files, etc. I added the server to my domain and promoted it to a domain controller. My intent is to use Microsoft DFS to replicate my files to the remote server. The replication is set up but is not working.

I can connect to the services on my local servers from the data center machine, but I cannot connect to the services on the data center machine from my local servers. I get the error: Unable to open service control manager database on remoteservername. Error 1772: The RPC server is unavailable.

I am getting warnings in my event viewer Directory Service for NTDS KCC that say:
***
The attempt to establish a replication link for the following writable directory partition failed.
 
Directory partition:
DC=domain,DC=local
Source domain controller:
CN=NTDS Settings,CN=remoteservername,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local
Source domain controller address:
13d06a22-e383-4699-b16b-688c54aad047._msdcs.domain.local
Intersite transport (if any):
 
 
This domain controller will be unable to replicate with the source domain controller until this problem is corrected.  
 
User Action
Verify if the source domain controller is accessible or network connectivity is available.
 
Additional Data
Error value:
1722 The RPC server is unavailable.
***

There are errors in the DFS Replication that say:
***
The DFS Replication service failed to communicate with partner remoteservername for replication group Test. This error can occur if the host is unreachable, or if the DFS Replication service is not running on the server.
 
Partner DNS Address: remoteservername.domain.local
 
Optional data if available:
Partner WINS Address: remoteservername
Partner IP Address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
 
The service will retry the connection periodically.
***

Also, I ran a dcdiag and the kccevent test failed. I ran it again later, and the test failed sometimes and passed sometimes. The test systemlog failed both times.

Any thoughts on why the replication isn't working?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ECSMcLean
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 22850829
Look over this link. Make sure you don't have any external DNS servers listed in your TCP\IP properties.

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1000&eventno=546&source=userenv&phase=1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dusan_Bajic
Dusan_Bajic earned 750 total points
ID: 22853276
Is time on both servers synchronized? Check connectivity also (run ping with -t option for few hours and look at the statistics)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ECSMcLean
ID: 31512012
I went through the solutions on eventid.net and tweaked some DNS settings. I stopped getting the errors, but replication wasn't working.

The remote server was in a different time zone. I changed the remote server settings to match my time zone and now everything seems to be working properly.

Thanks!!!
0