Solved

Can anyone in IT read my mail...?

Posted on 2008-10-31
13
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ethics and business policy aside, can they?  What I am asking is this, can anyone in our IT department, with administrative rights, easily browse user mailboxes, look at sent mail, etc?  I suspect this is happening at my company and don't know what to do about it because I think it may start with the overly paranoid MIS Manager  ("..is someone writing something bad about me or my department?, etc, etc.")

All input appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
Comment Utility
Yes. It is very easy to read others email with permissions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
Comment Utility
They can actually add everyones email accounts to Outlook for quick browsing. This is why you have to have faith in your Exchange Administrator. I would reccomend only making a few employees an Exchange Admin. Naturally, you can do auditing...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
"Naturally, you can do auditing..."

Meaning as a company you can do auditing, right?  Not that I could do any myself to see if anyone is reading my junk?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Correct. If you read the KB at the top. You have to turn on some logging and then monitor logs. I have never seen third party software that does this from your Oultook PC. I reccomend getting a internet email account if you are worred about your company reading your personal email... They can still monitor that, but it is not quite as easy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
Comment Utility
I had a customer where the CIO's PA had given everyone full rights to her mailbox .. doh!

Check this out: http://blogs.flaphead.dns2go.com/archive/2007/04/04/auditing-within-exchange-200x.aspx
It might help.  It is also possible to dump the permissions set to .. What version of Exchange are we talking about?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
>"What version of Exchange are we talking about?"

We just upgraded from 5.5 to 2007 last weekend
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nidash
Comment Utility
If you are worried that any tom, dick or harry in IT can read your emails, the short answer is no. If the user is a exchange administrator and manages a domain controller yes he/she can.

All depends on how the permissions are set.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
Comment Utility
Exchange 2007 has the following predefined groups that manage Exchange configuration data:
-Exchange Organization Administrators
-Exchange Recipient Administrators
-Exchange Server Administrators
-Exchange View-Only Administrators
-Exchange Public Folder Administrators
Suppose the main rights to worry about SendAs/ReceiveAs and following have an explicit deny for both:
-Domain Admin Group
-Enterprise Admin Group
-Exchange Organization Administrators
-Delegates of Exchange 2007 Server Administrator Role
So you could dump out the mailbox permissions for a user by running:

get-mailbox <Mailbox> Get-ADPermission

The problem is that is just for mailbox and not delegated rights to folders :-| so an Admin could have granted rights to his/her account
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
Comment Utility
you could also try
>get-mailbox <mailbox> | Get-MailboxPermission

but you still can't see the mailbox folders delegated permisions
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:flaphead_com
flaphead_com earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Okay pfdavadmin will allow you to export the folder permissions for a mailbox!

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=635BE792-D8AD-49E3-ADA4-E2422C0AB424&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
good enough... thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
Comment Utility
0