Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reinstall Windows XP and keep Program Settings

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to reinstall windows xp pro and I cannot rememer how to reinstall over the current installation and not have to reinstall all my programs. I have the installation cd. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wayneray
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 22849397
This is a very good page on how to perform an XP Repair Install, which will preserve your data and programs:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22849440
This is called an in place reinstallation. There is a good ms page about it here.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315341
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 31618375
Thanks. I just wanted to be sure.
0