Solved

Sending multiple datasets to a report?

Posted on 2008-10-31
7
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a report with multiple datasets and I want to know how to send multiple datasets to that report through c# syntax. In earlier versions of Crystal Reports with multiple datasets, you could send one dataset with all the tables from all the datasets and it would work just fine, in VS2008 it doesn't work, he wants me to specify all datasets, but I don't know how to send multiple datasets!?
0
Comment
Question by:HOVE
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22849671
>>In earlier versions of Crystal Reports with multiple datasets, you could send one dataset with all the tables from all the datasets and it would work just fine, in VS2008 it doesn't work

It is still working for me! Can you show us your code?

And you said that "he wants me to specify...". What tells you that? Any error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HOVE
ID: 22849766
It asks for database login information. I am talking about reports converted from VS2003 to VS2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HOVE
ID: 22849982
Reports are using project designed datasets. When I copy all tables from all datasets to just one dataset, it works fine. I don't want to do that, there must be another way, there must be a way to send more datasets to report.

I tried to send "DataSet[] ds" to "CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.SetDataSource(IEnumerable enumerable)" with no results, he won't bind send datasets to corresponding datasets on report, he always asks for database login credentials.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22850028
I never tried to send more then one dataset, and never found anything in the SetDataSource that let me thinks that you can send more then one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HOVE
ID: 22850059
But why does Crystal Report then lets you specify more than one DataSet on the report?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
ID: 22850086
A quick googling convinced me that a report can only have a single source of data.

But if you have sub-reports, each one can have its own datasource has explained in http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/mahesh/MultipleDataSourceReport08232006225431PM/MultipleDataSourceReport.aspx
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 22851436
Agree.  Crystal is designed to use a single data source for a report.  There are instances where it will work but Crystal doesn't support it.

I am surprised since the VS2003 and VS2008 versions of Crystal are based on CR10 that if it worked before that it still doesn't work.

mlmcc
0