Solved

EVENT ID 4000 error DNS issue

Posted on 2008-10-31
15
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Tech Frds,

Problem statement.
- On my Window 2003 SBS, users( from client pc) are getting diconnect & are unable to access shared file on SBS but they can ping the SBS.
- When this happens, SBS loses internet connection
- Restarting of the system resolve the issue temporarily.

I getting load of same error in my DNS Event viewer log.

The DNS server was unable to open Active Directory.  This DNS server is configured to obtain and use information from the directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and reload the zone. The event data is the error code.

Thanks in adv.
DNSerror.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Danbrasco
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 22849491
Are you using the SBS Server as the only DNS server, or are you pointing your DNS out to an ISP?

Please post an ipconfig /all from your SBS Server and from a client.

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22849519
i also getting EVENT ID 1053 from Userenv

Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (Not enough storage is available to complete this operation. ). Group Policy processing aborted.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 22849573
Make sure that ALL machines (and that includes the SBS sever itself) point to the SBS server as their ONLY DNS server. - this may be set in the TCP/IP setting or DHCP options.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 22849593
Can post the ipconfig /all as requested.

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22849726
now i am also getting EVENT ID 1030 from Userenv.

Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

I am using this Windows 2003 SBS as DNS, file server, DC and everything
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22849752
Can you please do IPCONFIG /all on both the server and a worksation and post the results

It sounds like the DNS server settings are incorrect - this is needed to confirm - as I have said - Make sure that ALL machines (and that includes the SBS sever itself) point to the SBS server as their ONLY DNS server. - this may be set in the TCP/IP setting or DHCP options.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 22849871
'Can you please do IPCONFIG /all on both the server and a worksation and post the results'

I've asked for this twice!

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22850648
Hi Adam,
 
I did IPCONFIG /all and all the DNS are pointing to th WIN 2003 SBS.

Many thanks
ipconfigshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 22850889
Can you also post this from a workstation.

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22851206
Hi,

I check it and DNS ip is manually entered on all xp workstation.

Pls, check pic one below
pic.JPG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 22851308
Thanks

Why is your router acting as your DHCP server and not your SBS?

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22851376
No specific reason but easier to implement. More over, i think it doesn't effect at all.
What do you say? do you think, its something to do with router? if yes, why?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 22851554
It is always best to let the SBS server do AS MUCH as possible, this way you are less likely to run into problems. Also, why make the investment into Server based software and not use it to its full extent.

Can you goto the SBS server, goto, start, goto administrative tools, goto DNS, right click your server and select properties, on the Interfaces tab confirm that 'only the following IP' is selected and that it is 192.168.1.2

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 22852017
I understand your point but i am 99% sure that it not a DHCP issue.

Anyways, yes, my interface on my DNS is the SBS i.e 192.168.1.2 and also forwarder IP is my ISP dns address.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Graham earned 400 total points
ID: 22853308
'I understand your point but i am 99% sure that it not a DHCP issue.'

Agreed. I do not believe that DHCP is were your problem lies and nor was I suggesting that. I do however believe that you would be prone to less problems by letting your SBS server hold as many roles and reposonibilities as its setup to do.

If your DNS setup is correct, as it appears to be it would seem like theres something wrong with Active Directory. When did this problem start? Can you pinpoint it? If so, do you have any valid backups proir to that point? If so I would go about doing an AD restore.

KCTS/Other experts, can you suggest anything less drastic?

Adam
0