?
Solved

dns on server 2003 child domains help needed

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi, my company has a domain and 3 child domains. The child domains are all connected via VPN and are located in different geographical locations.
The question is simply, how SHOULD DNS be setup for this kind of setup? Should each child domain host its own DNS Server with their own primary zones, and have these activie directory integrated? Or should each DNS server at each site have itw own Primary Zone and other DNS Servers have these zones setup as secondary zones that are transferred from Master?
Any ideas would be gratefully appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:healthmanagement
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 189 total points
ID: 22849562
There is no reason that they should not be active directory integrated zones but if they represent different grographical locations then the DNS is best delegated - see http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5846057.html

PS - You dont not necessarily need to have different domains for different sites - a single domain with multiple sites is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 186 total points
ID: 22849610
Yes, you would *need* a DNS server for every (child) domain, otherwise DNS queries would unnecessarily clog up your VPN tunnel.

Yes, definitely, Active-Directory primary zones - let AD deal with zone transfers.

If you haven't already implemented child domains, just create "Sites", and put a DC (preferably 2 of them) with DNS at each site.  Each site needs a Global Catalog as well.  Be sure to adjust site link costs to minimize replication traffic.


0