?
Solved

There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator.
<SOMA.no #5.5.0 smtp;550 You are not SOMA.no>

I get this when I try to send to a specific email address. When I send it from a different email it gets trough.
I use exchange 2003. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itvestby
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 1000 total points
ID: 22849707
The reverse lookup on the MX record of SOMA.no does not point to the public IP address of the server you are sending the message from.

 This may be true if you route mail in and out different (in via an SMTP gateway in a DMZ and then out directly onto the internet)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:felny
felny earned 1000 total points
ID: 22849724
At first time, you must watch if your domain is on a blackList.  you can look in:

     http://www.mob.net/~ted/tools/rbl.php3
     http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx?AG=GBL

also, you can check  that your mx records are correct in the dns for your site;

http://www.dnsstuff.com/

About detecting if one of the systems is infected:  The easiest way is if you have some way to watch traffic through the firewall.  If you have a decent hardware firewall enable logging for outbound port 25.  If you are running Microsoft ISA as your firewall set up a filter for the same and watch.  

If one of your systems is spamming it will be very obvious, though you may have to wait a bit
since some of those viruses don't spam all the time.  If you don't have an easy way to watch firewall
logs and you don't have very many systems you might want to hand-check them with things like HijackThis and Sysinternals (now MS) Autoruns and RootKitRevealer and look for anything suspicious.  
If it's a very small shop you might be able to figure it which system it is by something as simple as
looking at the activity light on the switch to see which one is active when it shouldn't be.

I hope it can help you..
0