?
Solved

RAID Install

Posted on 2008-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Im wondering if you can help me. Im trying to setup a new server we just purchased. How should I set up the RAID controllers? I tried enabling RAID from the BIOS and formatting the hard drives, but then the windows vista setup does not pick up the drives& I managed to install Vista on one drive (after disabling the RAID) and everything was fine  then I found out you had to configure RAID before installing the OS. I ended up re-enabling RAID and re-formatting the drives this morning, but now Im not sure what to do.

Do you have any advice / suggestions?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:lvneal
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eli_cook
ID: 22850803
Your RAID setup should have come with a floppy disk / driver disk that you can use to make a floppy disk. (for Vista this disc could be a CD or DVD as well, just burn the drivers to the CD/DVD if required) After you have the RAID setup and configured, you will need that disk to "install" the driver during the Vista setup. So Vista can see the RAID configuration to install to.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdietrich earned 750 total points
ID: 22853858
If this is hardware raid, you should get a screen during boot where you hit something like CTRL-S to enter the raid utility.  In there you set up the raid array (Mirror, Stripe, etc.).  Then after you are done, during the boot of the Vista install you will need to enter the raid driver via Floppy or CD.  From there you should be off and running.  Once installed, usually the raid card comes with software to install to monitor the raid array.
0