Solved

Old Retail Win SBS Server to New OEM Dell Poweredge Server

Posted on 2008-10-31
9
480 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-05
We have a client with an old Server with Windows Small Business Server 2003 that was built by our company a few years back.  The client just purchased a new Dell Server to replace it.  This would be the DC, and exchange server.  What would be the best way to transfer everything.  I do have Paragon Partition Manager server edition 9.0.  Not sure if that would work, since its different hardware.  

Would I be able to transfer the Licenses?
I have instructions from Microsoft on Migrating SBS 2003 to new hardware.  It states that "If you are migrating to a computer that has Windows SBS 2003 Pre-installed by an OEM, you will be redirected to reinstall Windows SBS 2003.  Will I have to use the SBS 2003 Installation Disks from the old server and re-install it on the New Dell Machine and then use the Dell disks to install the drivers for the new machine?

Any other good guides out there other than Microsoft.?  Any help on this would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:selectivesoftware
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:18526
18526 earned 100 total points
ID: 22850114
I would strongly recommend looking at http://www.sbsmigration.com/ .

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:selectivesoftware
ID: 22855534
I just went and purchased Acronis True Image with Universal Restore.  I beleive i can get done what I want with this.  Anyone agree?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:18526
ID: 22856168
This certainly will allow you to do it, not an inexpensive solution however!

Good Luck

Adam
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22859404
You should be able to do it with Acronis, when you're finished doing the migration, uninstall any hardware specific drivers from the old server and install openmanage.  If the old copy of SBS was OEM (just like Dell's OEM which is hardware specific as well) you may get a screen to re-active SBS.  If this is the case you may need to run a repair with the Dell SBS disks to put the needed information onto the system partition.  I've done it a few times with Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server but it should work with Acronis as well.



@18526
Acronis is not that expensive if he intends to use it on the new server for constantly imaging his backups which will provide bare metal recovery in the future when needed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:selectivesoftware
ID: 22862349
The old server is not an OEM.  That PC was built by my company a few years back.  Im thinking Acronis does the Image, Then i make a bootable CD with Universal restore.  Load it up on a hard drive of the old server.  Then transfer that Hard drive to the new server, load up the bootable CD, and load the image from the old hard drive.  I would just leave the old server off and connect the new one after the restore and everything should be like it was.  Am i right on this?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22862432
that would work. I normally imate to a usb hard drive, attach to new system use the bootable acronis disk (I use symantec's product but it should be the same) and restore from usb to server volume. Just make sure you choose the option for dissimilar hardware and you should be all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:selectivesoftware
ID: 22862467
cool, will let you guys know how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:selectivesoftware
ID: 22916467
Will Acronis did not work.  It kept on saying that the image was corrupt.  Perhaps because i tried to image the C: drive and another partition.  I did not try to just do the C: drive.  Tried it 3 times even from the boot CD and was not able to get it to work.  So I just doing a clean install and transferring all the data.  Thanks again for all your help.  I will transfer points accordingly  
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 400 total points
ID: 22916686
Acronis should work.  When you make the image I would do a verify on the backup job.  You can do a test restore by installing a trial copy of vmware workstation or a free copy of a vmware server on an available system and converterting the sbs image to a virtual machine.  This will baseline it.  If you run a verify on the job it may give you a better idea why the image is not working.  Imaging the C drive should work just fine but I would try to restore teh C drive first and than the data drive.  This will be faster since the C drive is usually fairly small and you don't have to wait until the data partition is restored before you know whether it's working or not

Hope this helps
0

Join & Write a Comment

Every server (virtual or physical) needs a console: and the console can be provided through hardware directly connected, software for remote connections, local connections, through a KVM, etc. This document explains the different types of consol…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now