?
Solved

TLAN-Metro Ethernet Network Questions

Posted on 2008-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
We currently in the process of upgrading our WAN.  Moving away from point to point fiber, over to a Cox TLan/MetroE mesh setup.

I have never dealt with TLan's before, but the actual setup seems pretty straighforward, I need advice on the type of hardware recommened on our side.  

We will basically have a 500mbs pipe at our central location, the 15 remote sites will have varying speeds for 10mbs up to 100mbs.

The hand-off from Cox's Nortel equipment will be ethernet.

Stll trying to get exact info from Cox but so far they sent basic info on what they recommend for installing, if we lease from them it will be ~3,100.00/month which seems kind of high, so we will probably just purchase, or lease from a vendor.

Cox said:
(1) Cisco 7200-npe-g2 - for main site
(1) Cisco 3750 - for main site, I believe for VLans
(15) Cisco 2801 - for remote sites

We are also in need of new core switches for our network, were thinking of HP 5412's

Need advice of going with the routers or trying to kill 2 birds and using Layer 3 switches all around.

The network needs are fairly simple, we will need Qos for VOIP and of course routing between the mesh for possible hot/warm sites.  All servers are currently located at our central location, which will also be the route for all of the site's internet connections.

What you would recommend and why, especially if you have already gone down this path, just need help and advice to get it right the first go around :)

Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:FHCSD_IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 1000 total points
ID: 22850378
Ok the difference between a router and a layer 3 switch that I would take in account is that although everything is Ethernet now what happens if you want to add a T1 to a customer or a FXO card for backup on your VOIP for the site. You need the routers interface versatility.
Second thing is that and routers have more advanced features then layer 3 switches. Such as security, content filter and voice support.
Layer 3 switches are great in a core network to handle vlan traffic and even do some advanced routing. On the edge of a network I still prefer the router.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 1000 total points
ID: 22891383
it's some what similar to T1 or T3 service. the different is with Tx you will need to convert those connection to ethernet.  with fiber cox, they will install the box at your location and give you ethernet connection.

the 7200 will be connect to cox box. because of the speed you can't use cheaper model. 7200-npe-g2 has gig connections. Then 3750 will connect to 7200 and your internal switch will connect to the 3750 as well.

I prefer the separate the router and switch. even the core can be upgrade with router function but the cost might not be different much from getting separate 7200.  Also, if you intergrated the router with core switch.  The configuration will be more complex and the CPU on the core switch will work harder as well.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FHCSD_IT
ID: 31512035
Thanks alot for the help
0