?
Solved

cfinput reg ex string validation issue with alpha only

Posted on 2008-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
<cfinput type="text" name="screenname" id="screenname" validate="regular_expression" pattern="^[a-zA-Z]?$" value="#name#" validateat="onsubmit, onserver" required="yes" size="20" maxlength="20" message="Please use 20 characters or less for your screen name." />

isn't working. I keep getting the javascript to popup even when string is correct. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:asaworker
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eszaq earned 2000 total points
ID: 22851382
Look at your regex pattern:
^[a-zA-Z]?$

^ denotes start of the string
$ denotes end of the string
? stands for 0 or 1 of characters from accepted range

try to specify length of your string with {min,max}:
^[a-zA-Z]{5,20}$




0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eszaq
ID: 22851412
what I actually tried to say by analyzing your regex pattern - the way you wrote it, it would only validate an empy string or one character long string
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:duncancumming
ID: 22856096
try pattern="[[:alpha:]]"


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eszaq
ID: 22858149
Of course  [[:alpha:]] can be used - it is an exact equivalent of [a-zA-Z]. But the problem with the code was caused by improper use of ^$? operators. Original regular expression pattern written by asaworker would only match one character long string of alpha characters (or empty string)
0