Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a bootable CD to Update DELL Bios

Posted on 2008-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-26
I was using Bart's instructions on how to create a bootable CD in conjunction with Igtox summarization (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_20548661.html) to create a bootable CD so I can update the BIOS on my PE2500.  The CD creation worked and I was able to boot, but when I went to run the BIOS update I got an error message:

"Program too big to fit in memory"

I listed the contents of the CD, but did not see a confiig.sys file.  
Don't I need to have this and somehting like emm386, himmem.sys, and other files to expand the base ememory?
How do I set the BCD program to burn the CD with this info?
0
Comment
Question by:InvoiceInsight
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22851032
If this is a DOS program, why not simply get a win 98 image and use that with CD access.

See

bootdisk.com for access to a number of options


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22851055
see

http://tdonline.com/bootdisk.htm

for a good option that allows booting from CD with access to CD drive

Already memory optimized but can be tweaked.

 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 22851461
Most DELL Bios updates will allow for install from within Windows if this is indeed an option for you.  Easiest way that I know of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InvoiceInsight
ID: 22852376
I am running VMWare so I do not have a windows interface to install the bios.

When running the bootdisk option previously I was gett "program too big to fit in memory" errors.  

SysExpert - These images look like they are for floppies.   I tried running it with no luck on creating a bootable CD
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mc7400 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22855013
Hello,

Get the image "Windows 98 boot disk with CD-ROM support" or "Windows 98 Startup Disk " from:

http://www.svrops.com/svrops/dwnlddisk.htm

Keep in mind the following:

1- When you burn the CD you must use ISO file system , which means the name strict to 8.3, it will never do with any other formats like Joliet, UDF.

2- The above mentioned files can't be burned directly, in burner tools there are an option to create boo-table CD, then it will ask to insert a floppy or point into floppy image to put the file properly in the CD, it will appear as a standard file in the list, then you can add your files.

3- Bios upgrade tools may not work with many TSR in memory even with CD driver, if this is the case then you have to make one floppy with the help of some other system and delete unnecessary files and CD driver to make room for the bios tools, then start over.

4- The message "program too big to fit in memory" maybe the issue of himem driver add  it if is not there. Or maybe you have to delete it.

HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22857346
Hello,

If you are struggling with BCD then get WinImage from /http://www.winimage.com/ , it is a free trial for 30 days, but it will do everything you need with a nice GUI.

Please don't hesitate to contact if you need any further help.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22859609
Use the 3.55 version and simply follow the instructions to create a floppy, and then burn an image onto a CD from the floppy image, or rename the image file if it comes with one.

I hope this helps !

0